State
West Virginia
22 of 24 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 96% of the 23 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 24 hospitals, is 0.70%, the largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $4.7Mestimate.
West Virginia · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
24
2Penalized
96%
3Average cut
0.70%
4Cut 1% or more
7
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$4.7Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton Community Hospital Assn Inc | Princeton | 2.82% | $19.7M |
| Wheeling Hospital, Inc | Wheeling | 1.64% | $37.3M |
| Camden Clark Medical Center | Parkersburg | 1.59% | $38.1M |
| Logan Regional Medical Center | Logan | 1.52% | $6.9M |
| Charleston Area Medical Center | Charleston | 1.41% | $91.8M |
| Reynolds Memorial Hospital, Inc | Glen Dale | 1.09% | $6.6M |
| Mon Health Medical Center | Morgantown | 1.03% | $30.0M |
| Weirton Medical Center, Inc | Weirton | 0.99% | $18.9M |
| Berkeley Medical Center | Martinsburg | 0.66% | $22.8M |
| Wetzel County Hospital | New Martinsville | 0.65% | $1.4M |
| Raleigh General Hospital | Beckley | 0.59% | $27.3M |
| Beckley ARH Hospital | Beckley | 0.50% | $10.5M |
| Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital Company | Weston | 0.38% | $2.0M |
| Thomas Memorial Hospital | South Charleston | 0.37% | $29.5M |
| United Hospital Center, Inc | Bridgeport | 0.36% | $37.5M |
| Cabell Huntington Hospital, Inc | Huntington | 0.30% | $22.3M |
| Rivers Health | Point Pleasant | 0.23% | $1.5M |
| St Marys Medical Center | Huntington | 0.19% | $39.3M |
| West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc | Morgantown | 0.16% | $101M |
| Welch Community Hospital | Welch | 0.15% | $803K |
| CAMC Greenbrier Valley Medical Center, Inc | Ronceverte | 0.14% | $7.1M |
| Mon Health Marion | Whitehall | 0.14% | $565K |
| CAMC Charleston Surgical Hospital | Charleston | 0.00% | $351K |
| Davis Medical Center | Elkins | 0.00% | $5.5M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: West Virginia. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 2 | 8% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 0 | 0% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 5 | 21% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 | 4% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 4 | 17% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 2 | 8% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 2 | 8% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 1 | 4% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 2 | 8% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 1 | 4% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 2 | 8% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 1 | 4% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 1 | 4% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 5 | 0.56% |
| Group 2 | 8 | 0.73% |
| Group 3 | 6 | 0.53% |
| Group 4 | 4 | 1.27% |
| Group 5 | 1 | 0.00% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 15 | 10 | 67% | 50% | $742K | 16% |
| COPD | 22 | 15 | 68% | 50% | $278K | 6% |
| Heart failure | 22 | 19 | 86% | 50% | $1.2M | 26% |
| Pneumonia | 23 | 12 | 52% | 50% | $1.3M | 27% |
| Bypass surgery | 7 | 4 | 57% | 49% | $1.0M | 22% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 12 | 5 | 42% | 50% | $178K | 4% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in West Virginia that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.50% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.50% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 1.03% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.96% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 1.00% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.95% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.88% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.80% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.61% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.66% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.51% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.52% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.39% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.40% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.70% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals. A metro area across a state line counts the hospitals in this state only.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside metro areas | 10 | 90% | 0.64% | 2 | $828K |
| Charleston, WV | 3 | 100% | 0.59% | 1 | $1.4M |
| Beckley, WV | 2 | 100% | 0.54% | 0 | $213K |
| Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH (WV part) | 2 | 100% | 0.24% | 0 | $142K |
| Morgantown, WV | 2 | 100% | 0.59% | 1 | $471K |
| Wheeling, WV-OH | 2 | 100% | 1.36% | 2 | $684K |
| Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | 1 | 100% | 0.66% | 0 | $151K |
| Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | 1 | 100% | 1.59% | 1 | $606K |
| Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH (WV part) | 1 | 100% | 0.99% | 0 | $187K |
Hospitals in West Virginia
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton Community Hospital Assn IncPrinceton, WV · CCN 510046 | 2.82% | $556K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 267 |
| Wheeling Hospital, IncWheeling, WV · CCN 510050 | 1.64% | $613K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 277 |
| Camden Clark Medical CenterParkersburg, WV · CCN 510058 | 1.59% | $606K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 343 |
| Logan Regional Medical CenterLogan, WV · CCN 510048 | 1.52% | $105K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 140 |
| Charleston Area Medical CenterCharleston, WV · CCN 510022 | 1.41% | $1.3M | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 908 |
| Reynolds Memorial Hospital, IncGlen Dale, WV · CCN 510013 | 1.09% | $72K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 127 |
| Mon Health Medical CenterMorgantown, WV · CCN 510024 | 1.03% | $309K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 189 |
| Weirton Medical Center, IncWeirton, WV · CCN 510023 | 0.99% | $187K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 238 |
| Berkeley Medical CenterMartinsburg, WV · CCN 510008 | 0.66% | $151K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 241 |
| Wetzel County HospitalNew Martinsville, WV · CCN 510072 | 0.65% | $9K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 58 |
| Raleigh General HospitalBeckley, WV · CCN 510070 | 0.59% | $161K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 300 |
| Beckley ARH HospitalBeckley, WV · CCN 510062 | 0.50% | $52K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Heart failure | 173 |
| Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital CompanyWeston, WV · CCN 510038 | 0.38% | $8K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 70 |
| Thomas Memorial HospitalSouth Charleston, WV · CCN 510029 | 0.37% | $109K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 266 |
| United Hospital Center, IncBridgeport, WV · CCN 510006 | 0.36% | $135K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 375 |
| Cabell Huntington Hospital, IncHuntington, WV · CCN 510055 | 0.30% | $67K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 322 |
| Rivers HealthPoint Pleasant, WV · CCN 510012 | 0.23% | $3K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 201 |
| St Marys Medical CenterHuntington, WV · CCN 510007 | 0.19% | $75K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 440 |
| West Virginia University Hospitals, IncMorgantown, WV · CCN 510001 | 0.16% | $162K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Heart failure | 531 |
| Welch Community HospitalWelch, WV · CCN 510086 | 0.15% | $1K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 55 |
| CAMC Greenbrier Valley Medical Center, IncRonceverte, WV · CCN 510002 | 0.14% | $10K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 122 |
| Mon Health MarionWhitehall, WV · CCN 510093 | 0.14% | $792 | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 10 |
| Davis Medical CenterElkins, WV · CCN 510030 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 90 |
| CAMC Charleston Surgical HospitalCharleston, WV · CCN 510091 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 35 |
No hospital here matches these filters.