State
Maine
10 of 13 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 77% of the 13 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 13 hospitals, is 0.20%, the 38th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $273Kestimate.
Maine · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
13
2Penalized
77%
3Average cut
0.20%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$273Kestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph Hospital | Bangor | 0.68% | $12.6M |
| York Hospital | York | 0.66% | $7.7M |
| Mainehealth Mid Coast Hospital | Brunswick | 0.38% | $12.5M |
| St Mary's Regional Medical Center | Lewiston | 0.30% | $2.8M |
| Mainehealth Pen Bay Hospital | Rockport | 0.16% | $7.8M |
| Central Maine Medical Center | Lewiston | 0.14% | $20.1M |
| Northern Light Mercy Hospital | Portland | 0.13% | $10.0M |
| Cary Medical Center | Caribou | 0.11% | $3.0M |
| Northern Light A R Gould Hospital | Presque Isle | 0.06% | $4.7M |
| Northern Light Eastern Maine Medical Center | Bangor | 0.04% | $52.9M |
| Maine General Medical Center | Augusta | 0.00% | $17.0M |
| Mainehealth Maine Medical Center | Portland | 0.00% | $124M |
| Northern Light Maine Coast Hospital | Ellsworth | 0.00% | $5.3M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Maine. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 3 | 23% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 2 | 15% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 4 | 31% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 0 | 0% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 2 | 15% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 2 | 15% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0.66% |
| Group 2 | 0 | none |
| Group 3 | 3 | 0.17% |
| Group 4 | 7 | 0.15% |
| Group 5 | 2 | 0.20% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 8 | 4 | 50% | 50% | $1K | 1% |
| COPD | 13 | 6 | 46% | 50% | $45K | 16% |
| Heart failure | 13 | 6 | 46% | 50% | $41K | 15% |
| Pneumonia | 13 | 7 | 54% | 50% | $145K | 53% |
| Bypass surgery | 3 | 1 | 33% | 49% | $24K | 9% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 7 | 4 | 57% | 50% | $18K | 6% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Maine that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.11% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.06% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.28% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.33% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.32% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.38% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.33% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.50% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.51% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.31% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.10% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.16% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.15% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.23% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.20% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside metro areas | 5 | 60% | 0.07% | 0 | $19K |
| Portland-South Portland, ME | 4 | 75% | 0.29% | 0 | $111K |
| Bangor, ME | 2 | 100% | 0.36% | 0 | $107K |
| Lewiston-Auburn, ME | 2 | 100% | 0.22% | 0 | $37K |
Hospitals in Maine
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph HospitalBangor, ME · CCN 200001 | 0.68% | $86K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 112 |
| York HospitalYork, ME · CCN 200020 | 0.66% | $51K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 79 |
| Mainehealth Mid Coast HospitalBrunswick, ME · CCN 200021 | 0.38% | $47K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 92 |
| St Mary's Regional Medical CenterLewiston, ME · CCN 200034 | 0.30% | $8K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 233 |
| Mainehealth Pen Bay HospitalRockport, ME · CCN 200063 | 0.16% | $12K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 109 |
| Central Maine Medical CenterLewiston, ME · CCN 200024 | 0.14% | $28K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Bypass surgery | 250 |
| Northern Light Mercy HospitalPortland, ME · CCN 200008 | 0.13% | $13K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 230 |
| Cary Medical CenterCaribou, ME · CCN 200031 | 0.11% | $3K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 65 |
| Northern Light A R Gould HospitalPresque Isle, ME · CCN 200018 | 0.06% | $3K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 89 |
| Northern Light Eastern Maine Medical CenterBangor, ME · CCN 200033 | 0.04% | $21K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 411 |
| Mainehealth Maine Medical CenterPortland, ME · CCN 200009 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted | 606 |
| Maine General Medical CenterAugusta, ME · CCN 200039 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Hip/knee replacement | 287 |
| Northern Light Maine Coast HospitalEllsworth, ME · CCN 200050 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 64 |
No hospital here matches these filters.