Metro area
Newark, NJ
13 of 15 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 87% of the 15 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 15 hospitals, is 0.48%. Estimated total: $2.5Mestimate.
Newark, NJ · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
15
2Penalized
87%
3Average cut
0.48%
4Cut 1% or more
2
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$2.5Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Clare's Hospital/ Denville Campus | Denville | 1.60% | $48.3M |
| Saint Michael's Medical Center | Newark | 1.33% | $12.0M |
| Hunterdon Medical Center | Flemington | 0.94% | $35.9M |
| Trinitas Regional Medical Center | Elizabeth | 0.83% | $18.8M |
| Clara Maass Medical Center | Belleville | 0.58% | $29.8M |
| Hackensack Meridian Mountainside Medical | Montclair | 0.50% | $34.2M |
| Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center | Livingston | 0.46% | $113M |
| Carewell Health Medical Center | East Orange | 0.31% | $6.8M |
| Newton Medical Center | Newton | 0.29% | $34.6M |
| Newark Beth Israel Medical Center | Newark | 0.13% | $32.5M |
| Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Rahway | Rahway | 0.11% | $18.3M |
| Overlook Medical Center | Summit | 0.07% | $83.0M |
| The University Hospital | Newark | 0.05% | $26.1M |
| Chilton Medical Center | Pompton Plains | 0.00% | $52.6M |
| Morristown Medical Center | Morristown | 0.00% | $233M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Newark, NJ. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 2 | 13% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 2 | 13% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 2 | 13% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 | 7% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 1 | 7% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 7% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 2 | 13% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 7% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 1 | 7% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 1 | 7% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 1 | 7% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0.49% |
| Group 2 | 4 | 0.47% |
| Group 3 | 1 | 0.11% |
| Group 4 | 1 | 0.58% |
| Group 5 | 5 | 0.53% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 15 | 7 | 47% | 50% | $142K | 6% |
| COPD | 15 | 10 | 67% | 50% | $206K | 8% |
| Heart failure | 15 | 10 | 67% | 50% | $665K | 26% |
| Pneumonia | 15 | 10 | 67% | 50% | $1.4M | 57% |
| Bypass surgery | 4 | 1 | 25% | 49% | $34K | 1% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 7 | 3 | 43% | 50% | $55K | 2% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Newark, NJ that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.54% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.51% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.72% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.59% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.77% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.86% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.97% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.96% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.81% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.65% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.19% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.33% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.32% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.43% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.48% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Newark, NJ
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Clare's Hospital/ Denville CampusDenville, NJ · CCN 310050 | 1.60% | $773K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 418 |
| Saint Michael's Medical CenterNewark, NJ · CCN 310096 | 1.33% | $160K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 358 |
| Hunterdon Medical CenterFlemington, NJ · CCN 310005 | 0.94% | $337K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 184 |
| Trinitas Regional Medical CenterElizabeth, NJ · CCN 310027 | 0.83% | $156K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 384 |
| Clara Maass Medical CenterBelleville, NJ · CCN 310009 | 0.58% | $173K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 472 |
| Hackensack Meridian Mountainside MedicalMontclair, NJ · CCN 310054 | 0.50% | $171K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 328 |
| Cooperman Barnabas Medical CenterLivingston, NJ · CCN 310076 | 0.46% | $522K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 597 |
| Carewell Health Medical CenterEast Orange, NJ · CCN 310083 | 0.31% | $21K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 211 |
| Newton Medical CenterNewton, NJ · CCN 310028 | 0.29% | $100K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 148 |
| Newark Beth Israel Medical CenterNewark, NJ · CCN 310002 | 0.13% | $42K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Heart failure | 665 |
| Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at RahwayRahway, NJ · CCN 310024 | 0.11% | $20K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 281 |
| Overlook Medical CenterSummit, NJ · CCN 310051 | 0.07% | $58K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 513 |
| The University HospitalNewark, NJ · CCN 310119 | 0.05% | $13K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 519 |
| Morristown Medical CenterMorristown, NJ · CCN 310015 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 735 |
| Chilton Medical CenterPompton Plains, NJ · CCN 310017 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 260 |
No hospital here matches these filters.